Auckland Dentists

Dental costs in Auckland

What Auckland practices charge for each treatment, from the NZ Dental Association's 2025 fee survey, with the national figure alongside for comparison.

Updated 10 October 2026

How much does a dentist cost in Auckland?

A check-up with bitewing x-rays and a scale and polish has an Auckland median of $250, and the middle half of practices charge $195 to $305. A one-surface filling has a median of $280, a root canal from $1,100, and a ceramic crown $1,700.

New Zealand dental fees are not regulated and practices are not required to publish them, which is why two clinics a few streets apart can quote noticeably different amounts. The survey figures below are what Auckland practices reported charging. They are a yardstick for a quote, not a quote.

Examination (check-up)$85 median; middle half $65 to $100
Examination, bitewing x-rays, scale and polish$250 median; middle half $195 to $305
Composite filling, 2 surfaces$340 median; middle half $298 to $395
Extraction, surgical$500 median; middle half $400 to $600
Root canal, 3 canals (no crown)$1,600 median; middle half $1,458 to $1,800
Crown, ceramic$1,700 median; middle half $1,563 to $1,830
Implant fixture (the surgical part)$2,600 median; middle half $2,500 to $3,000
Implant crown (single tooth)$2,900 median; middle half $2,538 to $3,138

Source: NZDA 2025 Fees and Dental Workforce Survey, fee tables (all respondents), Auckland regional table, GST inclusive. Read 10 October 2026. These are what practices reported charging, not a quote: ask the practice for a written estimate.

How much is a dental check-up in Auckland?

The middle half of Auckland practices charge $65 to $100 for an examination on its own, with a median of $85. With bitewing x-rays the median is $120, and an examination, x-rays, scale and polish together has a median of $250, which is the figure most people mean by a check-up and clean.

Check-ups, cleans and x-rays
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Examination (check-up)109 Auckland practices$85$65 to $100$90
Examination and bitewing x-rays114 Auckland practices$120$91 to $155$126
Examination, bitewing x-rays, scale and polish91 Auckland practices$250$195 to $305$210
Consultation for a specific problem111 Auckland practices$80$65 to $99$85
Scale and polish, per 15 minutes85 Auckland practices$95$70 to $125$92
Single x-ray (periapical or bitewing)108 Auckland practices$30$25 to $35$30
Panoramic x-ray (OPG)106 Auckland practices$110$96 to $125$110

How much does a filling cost in Auckland?

It depends on how many surfaces of the tooth the filling covers. A one-surface composite (tooth-coloured) filling has an Auckland median of $280, two surfaces $340, three surfaces $390, and four or more $450.

Fillings
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Composite filling, 1 surface101 Auckland practices$280$248 to $305$250
Composite filling, 2 surfaces103 Auckland practices$340$298 to $395$320
Composite filling, 3 surfaces101 Auckland practices$390$350 to $450$385
Composite filling, 4 or more surfaces98 Auckland practices$450$396 to $519$450
Temporary filling95 Auckland practices$190$150 to $230$185

How much does it cost to have a tooth out in Auckland?

A simple extraction has an Auckland median of $300, with each additional tooth at the same appointment around $220. A surgical extraction, where the tooth is broken or below the gum, has a median of $500. Wisdom teeth are often surgical.

Extractions
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Extraction, simple102 Auckland practices$300$254 to $350$300
Extraction, each additional tooth80 Auckland practices$220$175 to $285$200
Extraction, surgical95 Auckland practices$500$400 to $600$500
IV sedation33 Auckland practices$585$500 to $680$550

How much is a root canal in Auckland?

The fee rises with the number of canals in the tooth. Auckland medians run from $1,100 for a single-canal front tooth to $1,700 for a molar with four or more canals. These figures exclude the crown that usually follows, which is a separate fee.

Root canal treatment
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Root canal, 1 canal (no crown)98 Auckland practices$1,100$900 to $1,200$1,000
Root canal, 2 canals (no crown)98 Auckland practices$1,300$1,100 to $1,400$1,254
Root canal, 3 canals (no crown)96 Auckland practices$1,600$1,458 to $1,800$1,600
Root canal, 4 or more canals (no crown)86 Auckland practices$1,700$1,459 to $1,893$1,700

How much does a crown cost in Auckland?

A ceramic crown has an Auckland median of $1,700, and the middle half of practices charge $1,563 to $1,830. Gold crowns cost more, with a median of $2,000. A three-unit bridge has a median of $4,500.

Crowns and bridges
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Crown, ceramic94 Auckland practices$1,700$1,563 to $1,830$1,700
Crown, porcelain fused to metal57 Auckland practices$1,700$1,500 to $1,900$1,700
Crown, gold77 Auckland practices$2,000$1,800 to $2,450$2,000
Crown, temporary25 Auckland practices$360$300 to $500$300
Bridge, 3 units81 Auckland practices$4,500$4,000 to $5,100$4,500

How much does a dental implant cost in Auckland?

An implant is billed in parts. The surgical fixture has an Auckland median of $2,600 and the crown on top a median of $2,900, so the two main parts together come to about $5,500 at the median, before any bone grafting, scans or abutment the practice lists separately.

Dental implants
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Implant fixture (the surgical part)31 Auckland practices$2,600$2,500 to $3,000$2,990
Implant crown (single tooth)74 Auckland practices$2,900$2,538 to $3,138$2,950
Panoramic x-ray (OPG)106 Auckland practices$110$96 to $125$110

How much does teeth whitening cost in Auckland?

Take-home whitening kits have an Auckland median of $450 and in-chair whitening a median of $650. Veneers are charged per tooth: composite veneers have a median of $550 and porcelain veneers $1,695.

Whitening and veneers
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Whitening, take-home kit82 Auckland practices$450$385 to $500$480
Whitening, in the chair52 Auckland practices$650$538 to $784$699
Veneer, composite93 Auckland practices$550$400 to $700$500
Veneer, porcelain72 Auckland practices$1,695$1,450 to $1,843$1,650

How much do dentures cost in Auckland?

A full upper or lower denture has an Auckland median of $2,000, and a full set of both a median of $3,800. A custom mouthguard has a median of $343 and a bite splint for grinding $650.

Dentures, guards and splints
TreatmentAuckland medianMiddle half of practicesNZ median
Full denture, upper or lower55 Auckland practices$2,000$1,800 to $2,500$2,000
Full dentures, upper and lower54 Auckland practices$3,800$3,225 to $4,500$3,800
Custom mouthguard54 Auckland practices$343$266 to $478$328
Bite splint (night guard)78 Auckland practices$650$559 to $784$600

Source: NZDA 2025 Fees and Dental Workforce Survey, fee tables (all respondents), Auckland regional table, GST inclusive. Read 10 October 2026. These are what practices reported charging, not a quote: ask the practice for a written estimate.

What about braces and clear aligners?

The NZDA survey does not cover orthodontic treatment, and we publish no figure we cannot source. Orthodontic fees depend heavily on how much movement is needed and who supervises it. Our orthodontics guide explains what drives the quote and what to ask is included.

Are there cheaper options in Auckland?

Yes, for people who qualify. Niho Ora ki Manukau (AUT oral health clinic) at AUT South Campus, 640 Great South Road, Manukau publishes its own price list, read on 10 October 2026:

At the AUT clinicPrice
Children under 18Free
Adults, full course of care (assessment, x-rays if needed, scale and polish)$60
Adults with a Community Services Card, full course of care$40
Each additional appointment (with a card: $10)$20
Tooth whitening, trays and kit$230

Treatment is by students under supervision and may take up to five appointments. It does not offer same-day relief of pain for adults. AUT’s current costs.

Adults with a Community Services Card can also use Health NZ’s relief-of-pain clinic, at $40 on the day. The dental emergencies page has the details, and free and subsidised care covers under-18s, Work and Income and ACC.

How do I keep a dental bill down?

Common questions

Where do these Auckland figures come from?

From the NZ Dental Association's 2025 Fees and Dental Workforce Survey, which publishes fee tables by region. We use the Auckland table, which draws on around 90 to 115 Auckland respondents for the common items. The "middle half" is the range between the lower and upper quartile: a quarter of practices charge less, a quarter more.

Why is my quote higher than the median?

A median is the middle fee, so half of Auckland practices charge more. A quote can also bundle items the survey lists separately, such as x-rays with an examination, or a crown after a root canal. Ask the practice to itemise it, and compare item by item.

Are Auckland dentists more expensive than the rest of New Zealand?

For some items, a little. The Auckland median for a check-up with x-rays and a clean is $250 against $210 nationally, and a one-surface filling is $280 against $250. For crowns, extractions and root canals the Auckland and national medians are close.

What is the cheapest way to see a dentist in Auckland?

If you qualify, the publicly funded and teaching routes. Under-18s are free. AUT's teaching clinic in Manukau lists a full course of basic care for adults at $60, or $40 with a Community Services Card. Health NZ's relief-of-pain clinic charges $40 for adults with a card. All the free and subsidised routes.

Does health insurance cover dental?

Some policies include a dental benefit or a separate dental add-on, usually with an annual limit; many exclude cosmetic work. Check your own policy wording, and ask the practice for item codes on the quote so you can check cover before treatment.

Can I pay off dental treatment?

Many Auckland practices offer payment plans or third-party finance for larger treatment, and some stage treatment over several months. Ask when you book. Work and Income may help with emergency treatment if you are on a low income.

Treatment guides